To participate you must be registered with the SC06 technical program.
 
To better guide you on the various registration options, please visit the SC06 Web page:  http://sc06.supercomp.org/registration/
 
IMPORTANT: The location of the Workshop is in the Mariott next to the convention center.
 
 
Sunday Nov 12 - Day 1
GCE06 - Grid Computing Environments 2006
Salon G (Marriott)
9:00AM - 3:00PM
 
  1.  Session I:               Applications I  (Session Chair:
                                                                    Gregor von Laszewski)
 
 9:00AM -   9:30 AM  
  1.  #143 Science Gateways on the TeraGrid Nancy Wilkins-Diehr (ppt) (pdf)
 9:30AM -  10:00 AM
  1.  #110 Grid Portals for Bioinformatics Lavanya Ramakrishnan(RENCI), Mark S.C Reed (RENCI), Jeffrey L. Tilson (RENCI), Daniel A. Reed (RENCI) (ppt) (pdf)
10:00AM -10:30 AM
  1.  #141 MGrid: A Collaborative and Integrated Molecular Simulation Grid System for Computing and Data Management   Karpjoo Jeong (Konkuk University), Jonghyun Lee (Konkuk Univ, Korea) Dongkwang Kim (Konkuk Univ, Korea), Suntae Hwang (Kookmin Univ, Korea), Daeyoung Heo (Kookmin Univ, Korea), Seunho Jung (Konkuk Univ, Korea), Youngin Choi (Konkuk Univ, Korea), Kum Won Cho (KISTI, Korea) (ppt) (pdf)
  2. FINAL PAPER NOT RECEIVED
 
10:30AM - 11:00 AM  
  1.  Break
 
  1.  Session II:              Applications II (Session Chair: Puri Bangalore)
 
11:00AM -11:30 AM
  1.  #131 Grid Portal Development for Sensing Data  Retrieval and Processing Wilson Rivera (University of Puerto Rico), Diego Arias (University of Puerto Rico), Mariana Mendoza (University of Puerto Rico), Kennie Cruz (University of Puerto Rico) (ppt) (pdf)
11:30AM -12:00 AM
  1.  #132 CoaxSim Grid: Building an Application Portal for a CFD Model Byoung-Do Kim (NCSA), Nam-gyu Kim (KISTI), Jung-hyun Cho (Sookmyung Women's University), Eun-kyung Kim (Sookmyung Women's University), Joshi Fullop (NCSA) (pdf)
12:00AM -12:30 PM
  1.  #111 Real-time Storm Surge Ensemble Modeling in a Grid Environment  Lavanya Ramakrishnan(RENCI), Brian O. Blanton (Science Applications International Corporation), Howard M. Lander (RENCI), Richard A. Luettich, Jr3 (UNC Chapel Hill Institute of Marine Sciences), Daniel A. Reed (RENCI) Steven R. Thorpe (MCNC) (pdf)
 
12:30AM - 1:30 PM  
  1.  Lunch on your own
 
  1.  Session III:            Tools and Technologies I
                                        (Session Chair: Nancy Wilkins-Diehr)
 
 1:30PM - 2:00 PM
  1.  #116 WebGRelC: Towards Ubiquitous Grid Data Management Services Massimo Cafaro (University of Lecce, Italy), Giovanni Aloisio (University of Lecce, Italy), Sandro Fiore (University of Lecce, Italy), Maria Mirto (University of Lecce, Italy) (ppt) (pdf) (pdf)
 2:00PM - 2:30 PM
  1.  #102 Qstat Monitor  Gregor von Laszewski (Universtiy of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory), Chris Grubbs (Loyola University), Matt Bone (Loyola University)  David Angulo (DePaul) (ppt) (pdf)
 2:30PM - 3:00 PM
  1.  #121 A Deep Look at Web Services for Remote Portlets (WSRP) and WSRP4J   Xiaobo Yang (CCLRC e-Science Centre) (pdf)
 
  3:00PM -              
  1.  Discussions, meet individually with workshop participants
 
 
 
Monday Nov 13 - Day 2
GCE06 - Grid Computing Environments 2006
Salon G (Marriott)
8:00AM - 5:00PM
 
 
 
  1.  Session IV:            Tools and Technologies II (Security)
                                        (Session Chair: Kianosh Huffman)
 
 8:30AM -   9:00 AM  
  1.  #112 A PERMIS-based Authorization Solution between Portlets and Back-end Web Services  Hao Yin (School of Computer Science, Sichuan University), Sofia Brenes Barahona (Indiana University), Donald McMullen (Indiana University) Marlon Pierce, Kianosh Huffman (Indiana University), Geoffrey Fox (ppt) (pdf)
 9:00AM -  9:30 AM
  1.  #123 Secure Federated Light-weight Web Portals for FusionGrid D. Aswath (General Atomics), M.R. Thompson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), M. Goode (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (ppt) (pdf)
 
  1.  Session V:             Applications III (Bio & Health)
                                        (Session Chair: Tom Hacker)
 
9:30AM -10:00 AM  
  1.  #107 Portal-based Support for Mental Health Research David Paul (The University of Newcastle), Frans Henskens (The University of Newcastle),Patrick Johnston (The University of Newcastle), Michael Hannaford (The University of Newcastle) (ppt) (pdf)
 
10:00AM - 11:30 AM  
  1.  Break
 
10:30AM -11:00 AM
  1.  #122 TeraGrid User Portal v1.0: Architecture, Design, and Technologies Maytal Dahan(TACC), Eric Roberts (pdf)
11:00AM -11:30 AM
  1.  #133 My WorkSphere: Integrative Work Environment for Grid-unaware Biomedical Researchers and Applications Zhaohui Ding (Jilin University), Yuan Luo (Jilin University) Xiaohui Wei (Jilin University), Christopher Misleh (University of California, San Diego), Wilfred Li, Peter Arzberger (UCSD), Osamu Tatebe (University of Tsukuba) (pdf)
11:30AM -12:00 AM
  1.  #118 Connected in a Small World: Rapid Integration of Heterogenous Biology Resources Umut Topkara (Rosen Center for Advanced Computing) Carol Song (Purdue University), Jungha Woo (Rosen Center for Advanced Computing), Sang Phill Park (Rosen Center for Advanced Computing) (pdf)
 
12:00AM - 1:00 PM  
  1.  Lunch on your own
 
  1.  Session VI:            Technology & Tools III
                                        (Session Chair: Masimo Cafaro)
 1:00PM - 1:30 PM
  1.  #124 Combining AJAX and WSRF for Web-browser based Grid clients  Arjun Sen (The University of Manchester), John Brooke (The University of Manchester),   Bruno Harbulot (The University of Manchester), Mark Mc Keown (The University of Manchester), Stephen Pickles (The University of Manchester), Andrew Porter (The University of Manchester) (pdf)
  2. FINAL PAPER NOT RECEIVED
 1:30PM - 2:00 PM
  1.  #126 Extending Grid Protocols onto the Desktop using the Mozilla Framework  Karan Bhatia (SDSC), Brent Stearn (San Diego Supercomputer Center) Michela Taufer (UTEP), Richard Zamudio (UTEP), Daniel Catarino (UTEP) (pdf)
 2:00PM - 2:30 PM
  1.  #130 Designing Grid Tag Libraries and Grid Beans Mehmet Nacar (Communit Grids Lab), Marlon Pierce, Gordo Erlebacher (School of Computational Science, Florida State University), Geoffrey Fox (pdf)
 
 2:30PM - 3:00 PM  
  1.  Break
 
  1.  Session VII:           Technology & Tools III (Managing Execution)
                                        (Session Chair: Marlon Pierce)
 
 3:00PM - 3:30 PM
  1.  #142 The Java CoG Kit Experiment Manager Gregor von Laszewski (University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory) (pdf)
 3:30PM - 4:00 PM
  1.  #115 Workflow-level Parameter Study Management in multi-Grid environments by the P-GRADE Grid portal Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI), Zoltan Farkas (MTA SZTAKI) Gergely Sipos (MTA SZTAKI), Adrian Toth (MTA SZTAKI) Gabor Hermann (MTA SZTAKI) (pdf)
 4:30PM - 5:00 PM
  1.  #127 Kickstarting Remote Applications Jens-S. Vockler (Information Sciences Institute) Gaurang Mehta (Information Sciences Institute) (pdf)
 
 
 
 
# of Papers Registered: 41
# of Papers Accepted: 21
 
Please note that acceptance in the workshop does not necessarily guarantee acceptance in the Journal.
 
 
 
 
GCE’06 - Program
Second International Workshop on Grid Computing Environments
Where:
      SC06
      Convention Center, Tampa, FL
      Salon G
When:
      12-Nov-06, 8 am - 5 pm
      13-Nov-06, 8 am - 3 pm
WWW:
 
Important Dates:
    12-13 Nov-06:  Workshop
Links:  
    Program
 
Contact:
 
 
 
 
 
Proceedings:
   Extended papers to be
   published in the journal: